Politechnika Warszawska - Centralny System UwierzytelnianiaNie jesteś zalogowany | zaloguj się
katalog przedmiotów - pomoc

Cryptography and Information Security

Informacje ogólne

Kod przedmiotu: 103A-CSCSN-ISA-ECRYP Kod Erasmus / ISCED: (brak danych) / (brak danych)
Nazwa przedmiotu: Cryptography and Information Security
Jednostka: Wydział Elektroniki i Technik Informacyjnych
Grupy: ( Computer Systems and Networks )-Computer Systems and Networks-B.Sc.-EITI
( Courses in English )--eng.-EITI
( Przedmioty techniczne )---EITI
( Technical Courses )--eng.-EITI
( Telecommunications )-Telecommunications-B.Sc.-EITI
Punkty ECTS i inne: 6.00
Język prowadzenia: angielski
Jednostka decyzyjna:

103000 - Wydział Elektroniki i Technik Informacyjnych

Kod wydziałowy:

ECRYP

Numer wersji:

1

Skrócony opis:

Zasadniczym celem wykładu jest wprowadzenie do metod kryptograficznych stosowanych w systemach komputerowych sieciach komputerowych i telekomunikacji. Na wykładzie omawiane są m.in. matematyczne podstawy kryptografii, szyfry, protokoły kryptograficzne, podpisy cyfrowe i funkcje skrótu. Program wykładu jest podobny do jego polskiej wersji.

Pełny opis: (tylko po angielsku)

The main aim of the lecture is introduction to cryptographic methods and information security in computer systems, computer networks and telecommunications. Ciphers, cryptographic protocols, private and public key cryptography, digital signatures and hash functions are main stream of the lecture. Special attention is paid to mathematical aspects of presented methods.

Lecture contents

  1. Short introduction to cryptography and data security (2h): cryptographic objectives and primitives, overview of data
    security problems, alphabet, language, codes, ciphers, private key
    ciphers, public key ciphers, block ciphers, stream ciphers, product
    ciphers, one way functions, permutation ciphers, substitution ciphers,
    homophonic substitution ciphers, polyalphabetic substitution ciphers,
    classical ciphers (linear and affine ciphers, Hill cipher, Caesar
    cipher, Playfair cipher, Vigenere cipher, Enigma), ideal ciphers
    (Vernam cipher), ciphers and information theory approach, Shannon
    theorem.

  2. Mathematical methods in cryptography (4h): divisibility,
    congruencies, Euler`s theorem, GCD and extended Euclid`s algorithm,
    Chinese Remainder Theorem, abstract algebra, group theory, discrete
    logarithm, commutative rings and fields, elliptic curves, point
    lattices, computational complexity and NP hard problems (integer
    factorization problem, discrete logarithm problem, Diffi-Hellmann
    problem).

  3. Public key ciphers (4h): RSA, ElGamal, Rabin, Massey-Omura
    cipher, probabilistic PK ciphers, elliptic curve based ciphers, point
    lattice based ciphers, Mc Eliece and correcting codes based ciphers,
    knapsack public key ciphers, generation of public key cipher
    parameters.

  4. Private key ciphers(4h): permutation-substitution networks,
    avalanche effect, Feistel cipher, round, S-boxes, general private key
    cipher structures, DES, 3DES, DESX, AES, IDEA, FEAL, Twofish, Blowfish,
    MARS, CAST 256, SAFER, Serpent, Camelia, RC5, RC6, TEA.

  5. Stream ciphers and ciphering modes (2h): stream ciphers based on LFSRs, RC4 stream cipher, ECB, CBC, OFB, CFB.

  6. Hash functions and data integrity (2h): properties and
    classification of hash functions, relationships between the
    properties, MDC and MAC hash functions, MD5, SHA-1, Whirlpool,
    Chaum-van Heijst-Pfitzmann hash functions, hash functions based on
    block ciphers (Rabin method, Davis method, Matyas-Meyer-Oseas method),
    birthday paradox and cryptanalysis of hash functions.

  7. Document authentication (digital signatures) (2h): basic digital signatures properties, different kinds of digital signatures, one time signatures, RSA signatures, ElGamal signatures (classical and on groups), DSA standard, Schnorr signatures, blind signatures, undeniable signatures, fail-stop signatures.

  8. Entity authentication (identification) (2h): password methods (weak authentication), challenge-response methods (strong
    authentication), zero knowledge algorithms, Fiat-Shamir algorithm,
    Feige-Fiat-Shamir algorithm, Guillou-Quisquater algorithm, digital
    signatures based on zero knowledge authentication algorithms.

  9. Secret sharing (1h): trivial secret sharing, Shamir scheme,
    Blakley scheme, Chinese Remainder Theorem based secret sharing.

  10. Effective implementation of cryptographic algorithms (1h): fast exponentiations algorithms, fast GCD computations, binary extended
    Euclid algorithm, fast algorithms for multiple-precision residual and
    integer arithmetic, Barrett algorithm, Mongomery algorithm, specialized
    hardware solutions.

  11. Random and pseudorandom numbers generators for cryptographic aims (1h): true random number generators (TRNG) and pseudorandom number generators (PRNG), ANSI X9.17, FIPS 186 generator,
    Micalli-Schnorr generator, RSA generator, BBS generator.

  12. Primality testing and prime numbers generators (1h): probabilistic and deterministic primality tests, Erastotenes sieve, Solovay-Strassen algorithm, Miller-Rabin algorithm, deterministic tests, AKS primality test

  13. Key distribution algorithms and protocols (1h): Diffi-Hellman algorithm, TTP, Wide Mouth Frog Protocol, Needham-Schroeder protocol.

  14. Key management (1h): Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) and
    Certificate Authority (CA).


Tutorial contents
  • Classical ciphers and cryptanalysis of classical ciphers (2h): Caesar cipher, Vigenere cipher, Enigma, linear and affine ciphers.
  • Congruencies (2h): properties of congruencies, set of
    congruencies, GCD and GCD complexity, Chinese Remainder Theorem and RNS
    (Residue Number System), quadratic residues.

  • Abstract algebra (6h): basic properties of groups, multiplicative groups, rings and cyclic groups, discrete logarithms in cyclic groups, rings, finite fields, inverses in rings and finite fields, computations in finite fields and rings, Hamming distance and basic concepts of correcting codes, quotient rings and ideals

  • Public key ciphers (2h): Examples of public key ciphers (RSA, ElGamal, Rabin) with small parameters

  • Digital signatures (2h): Examples of digital signatures
    (RSA, ElGamal) with small parameters


Projects contents
Introduction (4h): some comments on individual projects prepared
for students, how to solve practical cryptographic and information
security problems, how to use cryptographic libraries (NTL, Cryptlib
and so on).

Typical projects are software or hardware implementations (with VHDL
description and simulation) of chosen cryptographic algorithms.

The project is done in two steps. The first step is the introductory
implementation, the second is the final project presentation. Mid-term
acceptance of the project is obligatory.


Prerequisites
Prerequisite TypePrerequisite NumberCodeName
Required1103A-CTxxx-ISA-ETMAGTransition Math and Algebra with Geometry
Recommended2103A-CTxxx-ISA-EPRSTProbability and Statistics


Similar Courses
CodeNameDiscount ECTS
103A-CSCSN-MSA-ECDSCryptography and Data Security6
103A-ELEIK-ISP-PTKBPodstawy teoretyczne kryptografii i ochrony informacji4

Literatura: (tylko po angielsku)

    1. A. Menezes, P. van Oorsschot, S. Vanstone, Handbook of Applied
      Cryptography, CRC Press, 2001.

    2. J. Buchmann, Introduction to cryptography, Springer Verlag, 2007,
      Berlin, Heidelberg, 2007.

    3. V. Shoup, A Computational Introduction to Number Theory and
      Algebra, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2005.

Metody i kryteria oceniania: (tylko po angielsku)

There are 3 mid-term tests (during lectures). Maximum score for every
mid-term test is 20 points. For the project it is possible to score up
to 40 points. For the exam it is possible to score up to 100 points.
Additional extra points can be obtained for solving problems during
tutorials (2 points for one solved problem) and for homework (5 points
for one solved problem).

The final result is based on the following pattern:

5.0: 180-200 (or more) points

4.5: 160-179 points

4.0: 140-159 points

3.5: 120-139 points

3.0: 100-119 points

2.0: 0-99 points

Zajęcia w cyklu "rok akademicki 2019/2020 - sem. zimowy" (w trakcie)

Okres: 2019-10-01 - 2020-02-21
Wybrany podział planu:


powiększ
zobacz plan zajęć
Typ zajęć: Ćwiczenia, 15 godzin, 48 miejsc więcej informacji
Projekt, 15 godzin, 48 miejsc więcej informacji
Wykład, 30 godzin, 48 miejsc więcej informacji
Koordynatorzy: Tomasz Adamski
Prowadzący grup: Tomasz Adamski
Lista studentów: (nie masz dostępu)
Zaliczenie: Egzamin
Jednostka realizująca:

103300 - Instytut Systemów Elektronicznych

Zajęcia w cyklu "rok akademicki 2018/2019 - sem. letni" (zakończony)

Okres: 2019-02-18 - 2019-09-30
Wybrany podział planu:


powiększ
zobacz plan zajęć
Typ zajęć: Ćwiczenia, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Projekt, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Wykład, 30 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Koordynatorzy: Tomasz Adamski
Prowadzący grup: Tomasz Adamski
Lista studentów: (nie masz dostępu)
Zaliczenie: Egzamin
Jednostka realizująca:

103300 - Instytut Systemów Elektronicznych

Zajęcia w cyklu "rok akademicki 2018/2019 - sem. zimowy" (zakończony)

Okres: 2018-10-01 - 2019-02-17
Wybrany podział planu:


powiększ
zobacz plan zajęć
Typ zajęć: Ćwiczenia, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Projekt, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Wykład, 30 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Koordynatorzy: Tomasz Adamski
Prowadzący grup: Tomasz Adamski
Lista studentów: (nie masz dostępu)
Zaliczenie: Egzamin
Jednostka realizująca:

103300 - Instytut Systemów Elektronicznych

Zajęcia w cyklu "rok akademicki 2017/2018 - sem. letni" (zakończony)

Okres: 2018-02-19 - 2018-09-30
Wybrany podział planu:


powiększ
zobacz plan zajęć
Typ zajęć: Ćwiczenia, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Projekt, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Wykład, 30 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Koordynatorzy: Tomasz Adamski
Prowadzący grup: Tomasz Adamski
Lista studentów: (nie masz dostępu)
Zaliczenie: Egzamin
Jednostka realizująca:

103300 - Instytut Systemów Elektronicznych

Zajęcia w cyklu "rok akademicki 2017/2018 - sem. zimowy" (zakończony)

Okres: 2017-10-01 - 2018-02-18
Wybrany podział planu:


powiększ
zobacz plan zajęć
Typ zajęć: Ćwiczenia, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Projekt, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Wykład, 30 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Koordynatorzy: Tomasz Adamski
Prowadzący grup: Tomasz Adamski
Lista studentów: (nie masz dostępu)
Zaliczenie: Egzamin
Jednostka realizująca:

103300 - Instytut Systemów Elektronicznych

Zajęcia w cyklu "rok akademicki 2016/2017 - sem. letni" (zakończony)

Okres: 2017-02-20 - 2017-09-30
Wybrany podział planu:


powiększ
zobacz plan zajęć
Typ zajęć: Ćwiczenia, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Projekt, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Wykład, 30 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Koordynatorzy: Tomasz Adamski
Prowadzący grup: Tomasz Adamski
Lista studentów: (nie masz dostępu)
Zaliczenie: Egzamin
Jednostka realizująca:

103300 - Instytut Systemów Elektronicznych

Zajęcia w cyklu "rok akademicki 2016/2017 - sem. zimowy" (zakończony)

Okres: 2016-10-01 - 2017-02-19
Wybrany podział planu:


powiększ
zobacz plan zajęć
Typ zajęć: Ćwiczenia, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Projekt, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Wykład, 30 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Koordynatorzy: Tomasz Adamski
Prowadzący grup: Tomasz Adamski
Lista studentów: (nie masz dostępu)
Zaliczenie: Egzamin
Jednostka realizująca:

103300 - Instytut Systemów Elektronicznych

Zajęcia w cyklu "rok akademicki 2015/2016 - sem. letni" (zakończony)

Okres: 2016-02-23 - 2016-09-30
Wybrany podział planu:


powiększ
zobacz plan zajęć
Typ zajęć: Ćwiczenia, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Projekt, 15 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Wykład, 30 godzin, 30 miejsc więcej informacji
Koordynatorzy: Tomasz Adamski
Prowadzący grup: Tomasz Adamski
Lista studentów: (nie masz dostępu)
Zaliczenie: Egzamin
Jednostka realizująca:

103300 - Instytut Systemów Elektronicznych

Zajęcia w cyklu "rok akademicki 2015/2016 - sem. zimowy" (zakończony)

Okres: 2015-10-01 - 2016-02-22
Wybrany podział planu:


powiększ
zobacz plan zajęć
Typ zajęć: Ćwiczenia, 15 godzin, 34 miejsc więcej informacji
Projekt, 15 godzin, 34 miejsc więcej informacji
Wykład, 30 godzin, 34 miejsc więcej informacji
Koordynatorzy: Tomasz Adamski
Prowadzący grup: Tomasz Adamski
Lista studentów: (nie masz dostępu)
Zaliczenie: Egzamin
Jednostka realizująca:

103300 - Instytut Systemów Elektronicznych

Opisy przedmiotów w USOS i USOSweb są chronione prawem autorskim.
Właścicielem praw autorskich jest Politechnika Warszawska.